Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Caters News Agency is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

2. What information will be collected and why?

2.1. Email addresses and/or other details which users voluntarily provide to us through the Caters News Agency website, over the phone and/or by email in order to:
(a) Update you on the Caters News Agency service in the form of a regular newsletter; (b) Respond to any queries you may have about the Caters News Agency service.

2.2. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is automatically logged by our web server and is used to analyse and improve the Caters News Agency promotional website and to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. Caters News Agency may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for the marketing and strategic development.

Where Caters News Agency proposes to use your personal data for any other purpose we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

3. Sharing of data

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). However, we may use third parties to process your information but only for the purposes set out in this policy. These third parties will be required to comply strictly with our instructions and we will also require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way. We will not otherwise share your personal information without first seeking your consent.

4. How long will your information be stored?

Quite simply, we DON’T unless you contact us with a story or lead.

5. Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies and the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google’s privacy policy for more information on how they treat your data: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set when you visit this website, you can do so through your browser settings, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Please visit www.aboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

6. Users aged 16 or under

If you are aged 16 or under, please make sure you have your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide us with any personal information.

7. Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.
Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer at info@catersnews.com

8. Links to other websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our Website.